KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Werkleistung

English translation: Service (or:services performed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkleistung
English translation:Service (or:services performed)

15:55 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Werkleistung
Allgemeine Geschaeftsbedingungen fuer Lieferungen und Werkleistungen
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
services (or services performed)
Explanation:
This is what I always use. It fits the context.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for everybody's help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8services (or services performed)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2work performed
Kathi Stock
5 -1The conditions in which supplies or factory work is performedNathan Oathout
4work supply
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work performed


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: the only other option would be work performance, which does not fit here
4 mins

agree  Yngve Roennike: or rather, work to be performed, or just simply "work."
1924 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The conditions in which supplies or factory work is performed


Explanation:
It is talking about the way in which a certain type of work - specifically trading was performed.

Nathan Oathout
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia Molea: if anything, it is conditions under, but these are AGBs for this specific area
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work supply


Explanation:
Eurodicautom


jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
services (or services performed)


Explanation:
This is what I always use. It fits the context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks for everybody's help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
0 min

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
46 mins

agree  Anja Brito
46 mins

agree  Michael Jones
51 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
6 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: Services hue more closely to Dienstleistungen. A contrast is sometimes made between those two terms.
1925 days