KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Korridorregelung

English translation: Band provision/clause


16:57 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Korridorregelung
Es handelt sich um Pensionsrueckstellungen in der Bilanz.
"Korridorregelung: Versicherungsmathematische Gewinne oder Verluste bei der Bewertung von Pensionsrueckstellungen muessen immer dann bilanziell erfasst werden, wenn die Auswirkung ueber 10 % der vorjaehrigen Pensionsrueckstellung liegt.
Zeus
English translation:Band provision/clause
Explanation:
I have the sense that "Korridor" here is being used to specify how much effect something must have before it appears in the balance sheet - in the case cited, actuarial losses or gains must amount to more than 10% of the pension reserves for the previous year before they need to be shown. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Corridor regulation
Bob Kerns
4regulation of asset flow
Michael Jones
3Band provision/clauseGlyn Haggett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corridor regulation


Explanation:
or clause

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulation of asset flow


Explanation:
korridor here I think means a channel through which financial assets can flow.

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Band provision/clause


Explanation:
I have the sense that "Korridor" here is being used to specify how much effect something must have before it appears in the balance sheet - in the case cited, actuarial losses or gains must amount to more than 10% of the pension reserves for the previous year before they need to be shown. Hope this helps.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt answer.