KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anwartschaftsrisiko

English translation: expectancy or remainder or reversion


15:37 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anwartschaftsrisiko
Hat mit dem Wegfall der Anwartschaftsrisiken im Zusammenhang mit der Übernahme einer Firma zu tun.
Natalie
English translation:expectancy or remainder or reversion
Explanation:
There are two kinds of expectancies: one created bythe act of the parties, called a "remainder,"; the other by act of law, called a "reversion."
If you have no way of telling which of these is meant in your context, you should probably use "expectancy," i.e., it covers both.

Dietl, WB fuer Recht usw
Black's Law Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 16:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"risks with respect to . . .
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expectancy or remainder or reversion
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1reversionary interest risks
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversionary interest risks


Explanation:
According to Zahn, Anwartschaftsrecht = reversionary interest

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 22 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expectancy or remainder or reversion


Explanation:
There are two kinds of expectancies: one created bythe act of the parties, called a "remainder,"; the other by act of law, called a "reversion."
If you have no way of telling which of these is meant in your context, you should probably use "expectancy," i.e., it covers both.

Dietl, WB fuer Recht usw
Black's Law Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 16:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"risks with respect to . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you very much