KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Handelsvollmacht

English translation: power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungsvollmacht
English translation:power of attorney
Entered by: Bob Kerns

08:38 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Handelsvollmacht
In a document defining who is authorised to sign what: "sobald Handlungsvollmacht erteilt ist"
Bob Kerns
Germany
power of attorney
Explanation:
hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 08:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also commercial power of attorney
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4power of attorney
Andy Lemminger
5limited commercial authority
Translations4IT
4agency
Paola Gatto
4agency
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power of attorney


Explanation:
hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 08:45:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also commercial power of attorney


    own work experience as former auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: that's what I would say too
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
15 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: POA is it.
32 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Commercial power of attorney supported by both Romain and Dietl/Lorenz
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited commercial authority


Explanation:
Handlungsvollmacht f
(Re) limited commercial authority
(ie, zur Vornahme e–r bestimmten zu e–m HdlGewerbe gehörigen Art von Geschäften od zur Vornahme einzelner Geschäfte; granted to represent a firm or company, defined in §§ 54-58 HGB and § 164 ff BGB, narrower than Prokura and entered in the Commercial Register; may be general, partial, or specific)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agency


Explanation:
relation in which one person acts for or represents another either in the relationship of principal and agent or proprietor and independent contractor.
Or relationship where one preson confides the management of some affair to be transacted on his account to other party.

Language and Business - Zanichelli

Bye!

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agency


Explanation:
Relation in which one person acts for or represents another either in the relationship of principal and agent or employer or proprietor and independent contractor. Or relationship where one person confieds the management of some affair to be transacted in his account, to other party.

Language and Business, Zanichelli

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175