KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bezug von Testversionen

English translation: Acquisition of test versions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezug von Testversionen
English translation:Acquisition of test versions
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

09:32 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bezug von Testversionen
No context provided. It is one of the headings in a list.

The test versions are presumably versions of the software that the independent sales operatives use for their job.

It should be pointed out that the sales aorganization for this firm's products is outsourced. Sales personnel pay a fee to become "partners" and receive backup from the manufacturer.
mckinnc
Acquisition of test versions
Explanation:
From your context, it's not clear whether these test versions are bought or otherwise obtained. So the above would keep it suitably vague. If you do know they are paying for these versions, I'd call it 'Purchase of test versions'

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I was thinking along exactly the same lines and wanted some confirmation. Thanks very much Mary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Acquisition of test versions
Mary Worby
5requisitioning of test versionsJohn Kinory
5requests for test versions
Alexander Schleber
4procurement of test versions
Kim Metzger
4Procurement of evaluation copies
Translations4IT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acquisition of test versions


Explanation:
From your context, it's not clear whether these test versions are bought or otherwise obtained. So the above would keep it suitably vague. If you do know they are paying for these versions, I'd call it 'Purchase of test versions'

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I was thinking along exactly the same lines and wanted some confirmation. Thanks very much Mary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
11 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: "acquisition" usually means buying, though formally acquring is only getting. Misleading.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Sorry, but I beg to differ! Acquisition means obtaining, and in no way implies purchasing ... at least not where I come from!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procurement of evaluation copies


Explanation:
This should fit....



Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurement of test versions


Explanation:
This suggestion is based on procurement not necessarily meaning purchasing.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requests for test versions


Explanation:
This seems to be the simplest way of saying it, IMO, leaving open whether the request comes from the sales agents or potential customers.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requisitioning of test versions


Explanation:
Have seen this one as well.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290