KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

die sicherlich ihresgleichen sucht

English translation: unparalleled


10:19 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: die sicherlich ihresgleichen sucht
Seit Eröffnung des XX Network im September 2001 haben sich mehr als 2.000 autorisierte Partner für eine Mitgliedschaft im XX Network entschieden. Sie profitieren schon heute von einer leistungsfähigen Unterstützung, die sicherlich ihresgleichen sucht. 24 Stunden an sieben Tagen die Woche steht das Tobit Partner Network für autorisierte Partner bereit.
mckinnc
English translation:unparalleled
Explanation:
... a level of support which is unparalleled.

"unparalleled" as in beispiellos, ohnegleichen, unnerreicht.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
All of these answers were helpful. I feel that this one fits best. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unprecedented
Mary Worby
4 +1support, which is certainly unsurpassed
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4unparalleled
pschmitt
4outstanding
Kathi Stock
4(almost) unrivalled / unmatched
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(almost) unrivalled / unmatched


Explanation:
Marketing-phrase

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unprecedented


Explanation:
an unprecedented level of support

a level of support which is definitely unprecedented in the industry ...

I think putting the definitely in makes it feel like overkill.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: yes, drop the "definitely". I like the "unprecedented in the industry" part.
2 hrs

neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Their service people are looking for a service that's as good as theirs. The expression includes that they may find an equivalent, but certainly/definetely not better. I like your (much clearer) style much better than the (diffuse) original, though.
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support, which is certainly unsurpassed


Explanation:
literally: which looks for an equivalent to themselves, it is an idiomatic expression


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding


Explanation:
They benefit already today from a powerful and outstanding support.

Just another option how else to state it.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unparalleled


Explanation:
... a level of support which is unparalleled.

"unparalleled" as in beispiellos, ohnegleichen, unnerreicht.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
All of these answers were helpful. I feel that this one fits best. Thanks.