KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Herrschaftswissen

English translation: customer orientation vs customer domination


11:35 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Herrschaftswissen
This is to be seen in the context that a company wishes to be more oriented towards the customer than lording their knowledge over him.

Höhere Kundenorientierung vs. Herrschaftswissen.
Natalie
English translation:customer orientation vs customer domination
Explanation:
I don't think you could translate "Herrschaftswissen" literally.
In this context it means catering for the needs of the customer rather than be patronising (and tell the customer what to think, do, buy etc.).

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sometimes the simple answers are the best. Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2customer orientation vs customer domination
pschmitt
4claimimg dominating knowledge
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer orientation vs customer domination


Explanation:
I don't think you could translate "Herrschaftswissen" literally.
In this context it means catering for the needs of the customer rather than be patronising (and tell the customer what to think, do, buy etc.).

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Sometimes the simple answers are the best. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: see: Transparency in Supply Relationships: Concept and Practice at: http://www.napm.org/Pubs/journalscm/Fall01JournalAbstracts.c...
58 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: has a nice ring
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claimimg dominating knowledge


Explanation:
Just my opinion

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415