KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Veranstaltungskonzepte

English translation: concepts for events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Veranstaltungskonzepte
English translation:concepts for events
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:32 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Veranstaltungskonzepte
"Planung und Entwicklung von Veranstaltungskonzepten"
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
concepts for events
Explanation:
planning and development of concepts for events
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. This is just another item again in one of my lists of goods. In the circumstances, I think that "concepts" makes more sense than "strategies", and I like the phrase "concepts for events" more than "event concepts".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3event strategies
Mary Worby
4 +2event concepts
Bob Kerns
4concepts for events
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepts for events


Explanation:
planning and development of concepts for events

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thank you. This is just another item again in one of my lists of goods. In the circumstances, I think that "concepts" makes more sense than "strategies", and I like the phrase "concepts for events" more than "event concepts".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
event concepts


Explanation:
As simple as that (why use 3 words when 2 will do?)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I like this better
22 mins

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
event strategies


Explanation:
Planning and development of event strategies

More often than not, 'Konzept' does not translate into 'concept', it is a false friend which is closer in meaning to 'strategy' than 'concept'

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: that's right - Konzept should not be translated as concept!
19 mins

agree  John Kinory
47 mins

disagree  Bob Kerns: In this case I believe that one first needs a concept and then a strategy as to how to implement the concept.
3 hrs
  -> I would say it is impossible to be quite so sure given the dearth of context (-: But I have yet to come across an instance where 'concept' is a suitable translation of 'Konzept' ...

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
12 hrs