KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Restgehaltszahlungen

English translation: payments for remaining salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restgehaltszahlungen
English translation:payments for remaining salary
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:55 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Restgehaltszahlungen
13 staff members of a company are to be taken on board a new company (spin-off), in order to avoid high compensation payments and Restgehaltszahlungen.
Natalie
payments for remaining salary
Explanation:
Restgehalt=remaining salary
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3payments for remaining salary
Andy Lemminger
4 +1outstanding salary payments
Bob Kerns
4Wrong language combination. Try German to English
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payments for remaining salary


Explanation:
Restgehalt=remaining salary


Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Restgehaltszahlungen - remainder of salary payments
43 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: but might use "of" instead of "for"
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wrong language combination. Try German to English


Explanation:
not English (monolingual)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: it is German->English ??? Proz problem ???
2 hrs
  -> The asker first posted the question under EN mono. Somebody with rights to edit the question changed it to GE - EN

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding salary payments


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs