KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kaltakquisition

English translation: prospecting or sales prospecting


16:16 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kaltakquisition
Hat mit der Akquise von Kunden zu tun. Steht als einzelner Begriff da.
Natalie
English translation:prospecting or sales prospecting
Explanation:
"Prospecting," or "sales prospecting," appears to include cold calling, among other methods. However, since the German uses kalt in the term, I strongly suspect cold calling is what is meant in this case, and I'd probably go with that. Maybe it's just me, but I think if mailings or other methods were meant, another term would have been used. Also, nobody cold calls door to door anymore, at least not in most areas of the US (although I am old enough to remember it being done for sales to private homes and to businesses, when it was also referred to as cold calling.)
HTH!


The Account Executive´s responsibilities include, but are not limited to the following:
Performs daily prospecting through cold calling, warm calling, mailings, on-site visits

Prospecting By Phone
... Sales prospecting can help you find new customers and make more sales. But who
has time to routinely cold call new accounts... find the key decision makers ...
mardirect.com/whats_new.htm - 18k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the explanation has helped a lot. Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cold callingUlrike Lieder
4 +1cold canvassing
Bob Kerns
4prospecting or sales prospectingBeth Kantus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold canvassing


Explanation:
... for new customers or business

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold calling


Explanation:
That's the term used in US telemarketing - it means there is no lead on the customer, i.e. the telemarketer does not know whether or not the customer might be interested in the product.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
13 mins

agree  Mary Worby: In the UK as well ...
14 mins

disagree  Bob Kerns: There was no mention of telemarketing in the question. Cold calling doesn't cover canvassing for new customers via unsolicited mail, for example.
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospecting or sales prospecting


Explanation:
"Prospecting," or "sales prospecting," appears to include cold calling, among other methods. However, since the German uses kalt in the term, I strongly suspect cold calling is what is meant in this case, and I'd probably go with that. Maybe it's just me, but I think if mailings or other methods were meant, another term would have been used. Also, nobody cold calls door to door anymore, at least not in most areas of the US (although I am old enough to remember it being done for sales to private homes and to businesses, when it was also referred to as cold calling.)
HTH!


The Account Executive´s responsibilities include, but are not limited to the following:
Performs daily prospecting through cold calling, warm calling, mailings, on-site visits

Prospecting By Phone
... Sales prospecting can help you find new customers and make more sales. But who
has time to routinely cold call new accounts... find the key decision makers ...
mardirect.com/whats_new.htm - 18k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the explanation has helped a lot. Natalie