KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zurückgewährte Entgelte

English translation: credit notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zurückgewährte Entgelte
English translation:credit notes
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

16:48 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zurückgewährte Entgelte
Thema Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung
unter Erlösschmälerungen wird zurückgewährte Entgelte aufgelistet.
Zeus
credit notes
Explanation:
credit notes that were issued by the company to the customer (leading to a decrease in revenue)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, this is definitely the right one for the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4credit notes
Andy Lemminger
5withheld fees
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
credit notes


Explanation:
credit notes that were issued by the company to the customer (leading to a decrease in revenue)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thank you, this is definitely the right one for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withheld fees


Explanation:
Fees (or remuneration) payable - basically, I can see two reasons why these are specified:
- these will be charged against the P&L Account for the period (this is frequently the case when we have to do with a quarterly report).
- Another possibility is that the purpose of this listing is to show the real situation (not simply the balance sheet date situation).

HTH

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247