KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kontoaufrechnungserklärungen

English translation: statements on account reconciliation


16:50 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kontoaufrechnungserklärungen
Thema Bilanz
Eventualverbindlichkeiten
unter Haftungsverhältnisse:
z.B. Kontoaufrechnungserklärungen
Zeus
English translation:statements on account reconciliation
Explanation:
Potential obligations
arising from liability status,
e.g., account reconciliation
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pronouncements of setting of accounts
Andy Lemminger
4statements on account reconciliationgangels
3account offset explanation
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronouncements of setting of accounts


Explanation:
not sure about this one but it is usually not allowed to offset accounts (only special circumstances). Therefore these pronouncements could be listed under the balance sheet in case they are considered to be against accounting principles

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Hi Andy! Where've you been!
2 hrs
  -> Hi there. Broke my right elbow (it's still plastered)

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...setting *off*...
13 hrs
  -> of course

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account offset explanation


Explanation:
another way to say it...

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

disagree  Ralf Lemster: In this context, "Erklärung" has the meaning of declaration, not explanation
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statements on account reconciliation


Explanation:
Potential obligations
arising from liability status,
e.g., account reconciliation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Thank you.