KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beteiligungsverhältnis

English translation: receivables from associates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Forderungen ggü Unternehmen mit denen ein Beteiligungsverhältnis besteht
English translation:receivables from associates
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

16:58 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsverhältnis
Gibt es eine kurze, elegante Art und Weise
"Unternehmen, mit denen ein Beteiligungsverhältnis besteht" zu übersetzen?
Als Bilanzposten wird particion companies verwendet, aber ich bin noch nie vorher auf diesen Begriff gestoßen.
Zeus
associates
Explanation:
I generally translate, for example "Forderungen ggü Unternehmen mit denen ein Beteiligungsverhältnis besteht" as receivables from associates.

Check out:

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
This is exactly what I needed. The link is very useful too.
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2participating interest
Kim Metzger
4 +1associates
Alison Schwitzgebel
4noneBeth Kantus
5 -1affiliation
Eva Blanar
4partnershipgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participating interest


Explanation:
or participatory relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Companies that have a participatory relationship.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: This is the term confirmed by Zahn, Bank- und Börsenwesen
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associates


Explanation:
I generally translate, for example "Forderungen ggü Unternehmen mit denen ein Beteiligungsverhältnis besteht" as receivables from associates.

Check out:




    Reference: http://www.netholding.com/About/Blnco2.asp
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
This is exactly what I needed. The link is very useful too.
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: here a very good site: Once an investment ceases to fall within the definition of a subsidiary, it should be accounted for either as an associate under IAS 28 or as an investment under IAS 39, as appropriate,http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias27.htm and
8 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: associates is too general and does not necessariyl include participating stock ownership.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
affiliation


Explanation:
For the whole of the expression, "affiliates" or "affiliated companies" is the shortest. (Affiliates are not necessarily subsidiaries, i.e. majority-owned.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: there's a difference between associates and affiliates - check out http://www.offshore-manual.com/cp10ab.html. Associated companies have to be consolidated (as do Beteiligungen), whereas affiliates do not (verbundene Unternehmen)
1 hr
  -> I do not deny that. But the reason why associated companies are consolidated is not the ownership stake held, but the "significant influence" exercised (possible even with a stake below blocking minority and/or by acting together with other companies).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partnership


Explanation:
A company, with which a partnership is maintained

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none


Explanation:
sorry my comment got cut off - I just wanted to back up Alison's answer. The site I quoted (if you leave off the final and) gives a definition for the accounting treatment of subsidiaries and links you to the same for associates.
HTH.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924