KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sach- und Personalaufwand

English translation: operating and personnel costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sach- und Personalaufwand
English translation:operating and personnel costs
Entered by: Heather Starastin

07:31 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sach- und Personalaufwand
davon entfielen 51% auf den Sach- und 49% auf den Personalaufwand.
Raksha
United States
operating/personnel costs
Explanation:
Sachaufwand: operating/materials expenditure/costs

Personalaufwand: human resources/personnel costs/expenditure

HTH!
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operating/personnel costs
Heather Starastin
4operating and personnel expenses
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Take your pick:
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take your pick:


Explanation:
Personalaufwand m
(ReW, EG) staff costs
– payroll costs
(KoR) employment costs
– personnel costs
– staff costs


Sachaufwand m 1. (Fin) operating expenditure; 2. (Verw) administrative expenses



Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating/personnel costs


Explanation:
Sachaufwand: operating/materials expenditure/costs

Personalaufwand: human resources/personnel costs/expenditure

HTH!


    Hamblock/Wessels
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
35 mins

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating and personnel expenses


Explanation:
"Personalaufwand" is personnel expenses in my book (Woywode - Wörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern plus a few others ;-), and "Sachaufwand" is operating expenses. I wouldn't use costs here - in accounting the preferred term is generally expenses.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409