KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fördermöglichkeit

English translation: possibility for financial support or subsidy


08:38 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fördermöglichkeit
Diese Anerkennung ist mit einer finanziellen Fördermöglichkeit für seine Weiterbildung verbunden.
Raksha
United States
English translation:possibility for financial support or subsidy
Explanation:
Just an expansion of previous responses with the "möglichkeit" added. I would assume the support or subsidy is not automatic, but must be applied for.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3possibility for financial support or subsidy
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +2sponsoring optionLouise Mawbey
4 +1grant
pschmitt
4subsidyIngrid Grzeszik
4support
Alison Schwitzgebel
4financial subvention
Translations4IT
4means of conveyance
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of conveyance


Explanation:
in the US it is called issuing of grants

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sponsoring option


Explanation:
I don't think it has anything to do with conveyance

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: This is more like it - financial suppport
2 mins

agree  xxxninasc
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial subvention


Explanation:
I think this may fit here....someone will subsidize the studies

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
or in this case "financial support"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidy


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=subsidy&p=/fp..
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
possibility for financial support or subsidy


Explanation:
Just an expansion of previous responses with the "möglichkeit" added. I would assume the support or subsidy is not automatic, but must be applied for.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: yes, Möglichkeit is important, but I would use "opportunity" instead. (Opportunity indicates that there might be an adeqaute scheme elaborated for such support, what the sentence seems to suggest.)
2 days 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant


Explanation:
It depends on the context.
But since this is in connection with an "Anerkennung", which I think might be some kind of "award", I reckon the "finanzielle Fördermöglichkeit" is more than likely to be a "grant" within this context, (even more so since "Weiterbildung" is mentioned here as well).

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs