KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ressort/Departement (Swiss)

English translation: division, department, section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ressort/Departement/Sektor (Swiss)
English translation:division, department, section
Entered by: AmiHH

11:52 Feb 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ressort/Departement (Swiss)
Does anyone know the difference between a Ressort and a Departement in Swiss German? I have little context as these are job descriptions, but I can tell you I have Ressortleiter, Departementleiter and also Sektorleiter. I would have thought Departement would just be a department and Ressort could also pass for a department (or an area of responsibility). Then there are also Sektorleiter all within the same company. Any ideas?
AmiHH
Germany
division, department, section
Explanation:
I agree with what was previously answered with respect to the government, but you are dealing with ac ompany.
The big question is: Which is the larger entity? the departmetn or the division?
Let your context be your guide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the heirarchy I have assigned is the best, but I can\'t be sure. As you know, the Germans are particularly inclined to call a certain thing by several different names in order to avoid monotony. This leads to confusion. You jst have to sort out the puzzle, using your context as your guide. And sometimes you just can\'t get it completely straight.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Both answers are good depending on context. The key is finding out 1) if we are dealing with government institutions or companies and then 2) what the actual hierarchy of the company is. Here it is a major Swiss company but from the job I have here it is almost impossible to figure out what designations are higher in the sense of an organizational chart than others. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1division, department, section
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1ministry / department / section
Ingar A. Milnes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ministry / department / section


Explanation:
Helvetisms. "Departement" in Swizerland is one of seven federal Ministries (EMD = Eidgenössisches Militär-Departement), whereas "Ressort" refers to a department or section or a field of expertise or responsibility of a governmental body ("Finanzressort"). A section on a lower level would be called an "Abteilung".


    22 years in Switzerland
Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: exactly: a department is a unit within a certain structure, a ressort - area of responsibility. Not just in Switzerland.
2 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
43 mins

disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I do agree that with respect to governments, you are right, but here we are talking about a company. My "Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?" explains it much as you have done.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
division, department, section


Explanation:
I agree with what was previously answered with respect to the government, but you are dealing with ac ompany.
The big question is: Which is the larger entity? the departmetn or the division?
Let your context be your guide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the heirarchy I have assigned is the best, but I can\'t be sure. As you know, the Germans are particularly inclined to call a certain thing by several different names in order to avoid monotony. This leads to confusion. You jst have to sort out the puzzle, using your context as your guide. And sometimes you just can\'t get it completely straight.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Both answers are good depending on context. The key is finding out 1) if we are dealing with government institutions or companies and then 2) what the actual hierarchy of the company is. Here it is a major Swiss company but from the job I have here it is almost impossible to figure out what designations are higher in the sense of an organizational chart than others. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Exactly - eg. "plastics division, procurement department, research section."
7 hrs