KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vorhandenes Aktienangebot

English translation: selling pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorhandenes Aktienangebot
English translation:selling pressure
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:37 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / share performance
German term or phrase: vorhandenes Aktienangebot
A company talking about its share price performance:

"Bis zum (Datum) 2001 ging der Wert durch den Verkauf eines Investors und des dadurch vorhandenen Aktienangebotes sogar bis auf € x,xx und damit um xx,xx % im Vergleich zum Jahresanfang zurück".

I don't understand the vorhandenes Aktienangebot bit. My brain just isn't working right today :-(

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
selling pressure
Explanation:
hiermit sind einfach die Aktien gemeint, die der genannte Investor verkaufen möchte und somit auf den Markt "wirft" also - das damit vorhandene Aktienangebot.

Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1selling pressure
Astrid Cruse
4 +2availability of sharesChrista Zeller Thomas
5the resulting increase in the number of shares being soldMichael Sebold
4share offering or share availabilitySteven Swapp


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selling pressure


Explanation:
hiermit sind einfach die Aktien gemeint, die der genannte Investor verkaufen möchte und somit auf den Markt "wirft" also - das damit vorhandene Aktienangebot.




    own experience with financial translations
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Standard "market lingo"
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
availability of shares


Explanation:
The above explanation is correct. Because one of the investors dumps his shares onto the market, more shares become available.


Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: absolutely right!
8 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the resulting increase in the number of shares being sold


Explanation:
Yes, the first explanation is correct, but I would put it the long way in order to preserve the meaning of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 17:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"the resulting increase in the number of shares available to the market.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share offering or share availability


Explanation:
See what you think in this context.

Steven Swapp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4