KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Branchenkreisen

English translation: Sources within the industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchenkreisen
English translation:Sources within the industry
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:10 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Branchenkreisen
According to reports from business circles, differences of opinion with head office over ... the decisive factor.

Does this just mean business circles or sources within that particular business?

Gemäss Angaben aus Branchenkreisen waren Meinungsverschiedenheiten mit der Konzernzentrale bezüglich xxx ausschlaggebend.
mckinnc
Sources within the industry reveal / suggest
Explanation:
It is within that specific sector or industry. If you know what it is you're dealing with, you should be able to tell whether it's an industry or a sector.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much Mary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industry circles
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Sources within the industry reveal / suggest
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sources within the industry reveal / suggest


Explanation:
It is within that specific sector or industry. If you know what it is you're dealing with, you should be able to tell whether it's an industry or a sector.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks very much Mary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: what's the difference between an industry and a sector? e.g. service industry, service sector?
4 mins
  -> As you say, sometimes there is none. But I would say a sector is smaller, and you can get a sector as a subsection of an industry.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industry circles


Explanation:
I wouldn't say business circles - that means business in general. Here they are referring to one specific sector.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
2 mins

agree  mstevens
2 hrs