KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Weichenstellungen

English translation: on a new track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weichenstellungen
English translation:on a new track
Entered by: Caitriona O'Callanain

22:19 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Weichenstellungen
The takeover presented new 'Weichenstellungen' for the group
Caitriona O'Callanain
put the group on a new track
Explanation:
I think this would be what is meant.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1put the group on a new trackMichael Sebold
4paving the way
Kim Metzger
4setting a new course
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting a new course


Explanation:
The takeover brought the setting of a new course for the group

a new orientation
A new focus
led to new objectives..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 22:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"Weichensteller (railway) is a pointsman in the U.K and a switchman in the U.S. Figuratively, it can man a guiding spirit, a moving force.
Weichenstellung ist mostly translated with setting the course

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put the group on a new track


Explanation:
I think this would be what is meant.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: Good one!
33 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paving the way


Explanation:
Just another way to phrase it. The takeover presented the group with the opportunity to pave the way for a new course.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837