KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bezugsverhältnis

English translation: subscription ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezugsverhältnis (für derivative Finanzinstrumente)
English translation:subscription ratio
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

20:34 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bezugsverhältnis
Talking about pricing for financial instruments

"Der Preis setzt sich aus 10,00 Euro innerem Wert (6.000 Punkte minus 5.000 Punkten multipliziert mit dem Bezugsverhältnis von 0,01) bereinigt um den Zeitwert von –0,25 Euro zusammen"

Index certificates are also priced using this "Bezugsverhältnis"
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
See options
Explanation:
Hi Alison,

As you may know I'm no financial expert, but I checked my Workbench for references to Bezugsverhältnis.

These are the translations I've used in the past:

"subscription ratio" - context: issue of convertible bonds and/or bonds cum warrants (supported by Zahn)

"cover ratio" - context: warrants

You'll know better than I what to pick ...

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going to go with subscription ratio - I couldn't find it in my Zahn, but then I was late and it was tired.... Yes, these are derivatives - warrants cum index certificates - RISKEEEE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exchange ratio
Maya Jurt
4 +1See optionsBeate Lutzebaeck
4exercise ratioMichael Sebold


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exchange ratio


Explanation:
That is what I would put in this context.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: exchange or subscription ratio according to Schäfer
10 mins

agree  ingot: sweet symmetry!
12 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See options


Explanation:
Hi Alison,

As you may know I'm no financial expert, but I checked my Workbench for references to Bezugsverhältnis.

These are the translations I've used in the past:

"subscription ratio" - context: issue of convertible bonds and/or bonds cum warrants (supported by Zahn)

"cover ratio" - context: warrants

You'll know better than I what to pick ...




    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going to go with subscription ratio - I couldn't find it in my Zahn, but then I was late and it was tired.... Yes, these are derivatives - warrants cum index certificates - RISKEEEE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "Subscription ratio" works fine, even though no actual subscription takes place
41 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise ratio


Explanation:
This is the nearest I can come in terms of a concise term. You're evidently talking about options or derivative securities.

Option: A contract that entitles the holder to buy or sell a number of shares (usually 100) of a particular common stock at a predetermined price (see striking price) on or before a fixed date (see Expiration Date).

So basically, for a call-option, the "Bezugsverhältnis" is the relationship between the option and the quantity of the underlying security that each option allows the holder to purchase upon exercising the option (the expiration date for European options).




    Reference: http://www.schaeffersresearch.com/option/glossary.asp#o
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283