KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zwischenbescheid

English translation: intermediate reply (answer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenbescheid
English translation:intermediate reply (answer)

20:53 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zwischenbescheid
I've ask for a payment, but they didn't give me any answer, I ask for any reaction (kickback)
domingo
intermediate reply or answer
Explanation:


Well, I do not know about your context, but a "Zwischenbescheid" is an intermediate repèly, not a definite one.

A "kickback" in this context would be "Blitzreaktion"
Kickback, inb anbother context, could mean "Provision, Schmiergeld", or simply "zurückschlagen"
Therefore, use this word carefully.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Dear, Liebe, Querida Maya,
Muchas gracias, Many Thanks, Vielen Dank,
por atender esta consulta con rapidez y precisión, haz sido muy gentil

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acknowledgementingot
5interim reply
Kim Metzger
5intermediate notification
Alexander Schleber
4intermediate reply or answer
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate reply or answer


Explanation:


Well, I do not know about your context, but a "Zwischenbescheid" is an intermediate repèly, not a definite one.

A "kickback" in this context would be "Blitzreaktion"
Kickback, inb anbother context, could mean "Provision, Schmiergeld", or simply "zurückschlagen"
Therefore, use this word carefully.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Dear, Liebe, Querida Maya,
Muchas gracias, Many Thanks, Vielen Dank,
por atender esta consulta con rapidez y precisión, haz sido muy gentil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Agree to everything, don't ask for any kickbacks... GREETINGS!
4 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: zwischen is sometimes intermediate, but the English term for Zwischenbescheid is interim reply.
2936 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgement


Explanation:
I think they just want to know that they
are getting through to whoever...

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: The would mean that they should tell you they have received your inquiry, but not giving you any information.
4 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: the other definition is "in the book", but I think this one fits the context better
14 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediate notification


Explanation:
IMO this is the more correct form. "Zwischenbescheide" are typically notifications from authorities, such as the tax people. SO its not an answer.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

1177 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interim reply


Explanation:
I don't like "intermediate reply" at all.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837