KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: Such a change in loan-terms would give a tax-advantage because...


09:56 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sentence
Eine solche Umwandlung des Darlehens bringt wiederum steuerliche Vorteile, weil dann die Zinszahlungen der Firma ABCD entfallen, die für sie zur Gewerbesteuer nur hälftig steuerlich abzugsfähig sind
Raksha
United States
English translation:Such a change in loan-terms would give a tax-advantage because...
Explanation:
...the interest payments of ABCD, (only half of which are currently tax-deductable), are eliminated.
Selected response from:

flash
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Such a change in loan-terms would give a tax-advantage because...flash
4Such a conversion ...Randi Stenstrop


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such a conversion ...


Explanation:
... of the loan also offers tax advantages for the ABCD company, since it will eliminate interest payments, only 50 per cent of which are business tax deductible.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: Gewerbesteuer = trade tax
10 hrs

neutral  gangels: "This type of loan conversion..." etc
2 days59 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Such a change in loan-terms would give a tax-advantage because...


Explanation:
...the interest payments of ABCD, (only half of which are currently tax-deductable), are eliminated.

flash
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I would replace "give" with "offer", though
5 hrs