KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Prozessmodell

English translation: process model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessmodell
English translation:process model
Entered by: monitor

13:02 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Prozessmodell
Prozesmodell eines integrierten Managementsystems.
monitor
process model
Explanation:
i.e. the processes in the management system are shown in a model.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out: \"ABSTRACT

This is an attempt to demonstrate how an integrated management system consisting of quality, environment, and safety elements could be structured. The ISO/CD1 9001:2000 process model is used as the framework for development. The ISO14001 environmental management system standard, together with OHSAS1 8001, the occupational health and safety management system certification standard that is being developed in UK, are the additional standards used in the integration. Although the ISO/CD1 9001:2000 process model is quite different from the official schematic of both ISO 14001 and OHSAS1 8001, the integration is found to be quite smooth. A structure of the integrated management system is proposed. Full text of the proposed standard will be developed at a later stage.\"

http://www.hkbu.edu.hk/~samho/4icit/0208.htm
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5process model
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1Integrated Management System Process Model
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
process model


Explanation:
i.e. the processes in the management system are shown in a model.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out: \"ABSTRACT

This is an attempt to demonstrate how an integrated management system consisting of quality, environment, and safety elements could be structured. The ISO/CD1 9001:2000 process model is used as the framework for development. The ISO14001 environmental management system standard, together with OHSAS1 8001, the occupational health and safety management system certification standard that is being developed in UK, are the additional standards used in the integration. Although the ISO/CD1 9001:2000 process model is quite different from the official schematic of both ISO 14001 and OHSAS1 8001, the integration is found to be quite smooth. A structure of the integrated management system is proposed. Full text of the proposed standard will be developed at a later stage.\"

http://www.hkbu.edu.hk/~samho/4icit/0208.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
6 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
8 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz
39 mins

agree  Irene De Han
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrated Management System Process Model


Explanation:
As seen on Net

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 mins