KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dienstreise

English translation: Official trip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstreise
English translation:Official trip
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

10:40 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dienstreise
Can I say "official trip"?
It is a trip by a civil servant as opposed to one by a private business man, ie. "Geschäftsreise"/"business trip", I suppose.
In Eurodicautom I found "mission" but that sounds a bit odd, or doesn't it?
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
official trip
Explanation:
Certainly. Mission is nonsense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 10:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: official journey, but that\'s probably excessively formal.
I used to claim for such official trips when I was a part-time civil servant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 14:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To those who voted for \'business trip\':
Sorry, but that is incorrect. I was a civil servant till 1998, and we would NEVER call it that.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think in this context it was the most suitable translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14business trip
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +3official tripJohn Kinory
5 +1trip on official business
Alexander Schleber
4work-related travelDeb Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
official trip


Explanation:
Certainly. Mission is nonsense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 10:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: official journey, but that\'s probably excessively formal.
I used to claim for such official trips when I was a part-time civil servant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 14:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To those who voted for \'business trip\':
Sorry, but that is incorrect. I was a civil servant till 1998, and we would NEVER call it that.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I think in this context it was the most suitable translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ingot
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Schleber: I do not disagree with your answer. But stop the IMHO and sorry bit. It is somewhat overbearing.
21 hrs
  -> I accept Alexander's apology for these uncalled-for attacks (see below, in the body of his answer).

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
business trip


Explanation:
would be another alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 10:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though civil servants aren\'t businessmen/women, they do conduct business.....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
8 mins

agree  Anne Sykes
17 mins

agree  Jonathan Mackin: Absolutely. Business is not just conducted by the economic sector
28 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins

agree  Mary Worby
32 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
50 mins

agree  floorie
53 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: is it business or pleasure? it's business!
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
2 hrs

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
2 hrs

neutral  Alexander Schleber: while it is a correct translation, its too commercial for me.
2 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Sorry, Alison. I was a civil servant till 1998, and we would NEVER have called it that.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-related travel


Explanation:
on a business trip
work-related travel
business-related travel
business travel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 10:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - when I checked on the seb, every article with a government official onlu says traveel or trip with no adjective attached. I think I have heard official used somewhere too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 11:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - when I checked on the web, every article with a government official only says travel or trip with no adjective attached. I think I have heard official used somewhere too.

Briefing by AS Moose on Secretary\'s Trip to Africa; 96/10/04 Statement ... Dulles; 96/11/06
Statement: Secretary\'s Travel to China and APEC Meeting;

specifics about the senator\'s travel plans other than to ... The trip will be the second ... of
work for the state. Juvenile Justice Secretary George L. Sweat

day 2 of that trip, only $125 of ... 3.04 Non-overnight travel within Texas. This ... administrator
of a state agency, the executive ... Council, the secretary of the senate ...
http://www.window.state.tx.us/comptrol/san/fm_manuals/tag_ma...

Zoellick was scheduled to travel January 22 to Morocco ... Ministry of Foreign Affairs
State Secretary Taieb Fassi Fehri ... to my first trip to Morocco. King ...
http://www.usembassy.lt/pas/hyperfile/eur221.htm

maybe also foreign travel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 11:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Consul General Nguyen Xuan Phong and Vice Consul Ha Kim Ngoc visited Haas on Monday ... teams
with selected copies of their travel guides to assist in travel ...
http://www.haas.berkeley.edu/groups/HaasGlobal/GlobalNews.ht...
More Results From: www.haas.berkeley.edu



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trip on official business


Explanation:
If "business trip", which is the translation given by the Oxford Duden, sounds too commercial for your context, then my suggestion is, I think, the only other way of expressing it.

Business trip = Geschäftsreise and officials are not supposed to be doing business (IMO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 16:45:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello everyone,
it seems that John Kinory has taken objection to my comments on this question and considers them rude. That was not the intention and I herewith apologize.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
46 mins

neutral  John Kinory: But why, Alexander, is it the 'only' other way? Is the term used by the Office for Population Censuses and Surveys, UK, not acceptable for some mysterious reason? BTW: Oxford Duden is very poor, IMHO.
5 hrs
  -> IMHO is not very humble. Nor is your opinion about the Oxford Duden. The "only" only refers to my own limitations.