KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Optionsberechtigte

English translation: option holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Optionsberechtigte
English translation:option holder
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

17:18 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Optionsberechtigte
Der Optionsberechtigte erhält das Recht, die in der Optionsvereinbarung festgelegte Stückzahl von auf den Inhaber lautenden Aktien der Gesellschaft zu einem festgelegten Ausübungspreis zu erwerben, wenn die Ausübungsvoraussetzungen vorliegen.

Could it be the Management? The text concerns "Stock Option Plans"
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
holder of option rights // option holder
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8holder of option rights // option holderWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5employees who are eligible to receive stock optionsMichael Sebold


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
holder of option rights // option holder


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading: German-English, ISBN 3-7819-2031-3
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Sebold
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ehrnst
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  swisstell
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Beth Kantus: or stock option holders/owners; see http://www.stockoptionadvisors.com/seminar.shtml
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Irene De Han
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxbrute: option holder
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employees who are eligible to receive stock options


Explanation:
Upon further consideration, I think your context requires this translation. It's about stock option plans, so the "Berechtigung" would refer to eligibility. If "option holder" were meant, then I think they would have used "Optionsinhaber," which comes up on various web-searches (check the link below).

Alternative construction: "An employee who is eligible for the stock option plan . . ."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 05:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the most part, I\'ve seen \"eligible\" used in the context of a stock option plan, but I would think \"entitled\" would work here as well.


    Reference: http://tradition.axone.ch/Term.cfm?Letter=O&Lang=DE
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283