KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

wenn die Ausübungsvoraussetzungen vorliegen

English translation: when the preconditions are met for exercise [of the option]


03:14 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Stock Option Plan
German term or phrase: wenn die Ausübungsvoraussetzungen vorliegen
Der Optionsberechtigte erhält das Recht, die in der Optionsvereinbarung festgelegte Stückzahl von auf den Inhaber lautenden Aktien der Gesellschaft zu einem festgelegten Ausübungspreis zu erwerben, wenn die Ausübungsvoraussetzungen vorliegen.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:when the preconditions are met for exercise [of the option]
Explanation:
Certain conditions must obtain before the holder of the option may exercise it. The power to exercise the option exists only when those conditions precedent have been satisfied.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if and when the requirements [prerequisites] for exercise are metBeate Lutzebaeck
2 +2when the preconditions are met for exercise [of the option]Mary Wilburn
4if the conditions for exercise are extant
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the conditions for exercise are extant


Explanation:
According to Zahn Ausübungsberechtigung is right of exercise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 03:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Form of Grant: A written agreement usually specifies the number of shares the optionee may buy, their purchase price (called the \"exercise\" or \"strike\" price), and the conditions for exercise. Most stock options are granted pursuant to a governing plan document.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when the preconditions are met for exercise [of the option]


Explanation:
Certain conditions must obtain before the holder of the option may exercise it. The power to exercise the option exists only when those conditions precedent have been satisfied.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: when performance preconditions are met.
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if and when the requirements [prerequisites] for exercise are met


Explanation:
Ausübung = exercise
Voraussetzung = requirement; prerequisite


    Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079