KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auskehrung

English translation: distribution of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auskehrung der Aktien
English translation:distribution of shares
Entered by: Caitriona O'Callanain

11:02 Feb 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Equity markets
German term or phrase: Auskehrung
Auskehrung der Aktien
Caitriona O'Callanain
distribution of shares
Explanation:
"Auskehrung" is a synonym for "Ausschüttung" or "Ausgabe" but usually applied in connection with profit or dividends (Gewinnauskehrung/Dividendenauskehrung. I would translate it as "distribution".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distribution of sharesSteffen Pollex
5...added explanation...
Ralf Lemster
4issue of sharesMichael Sebold
4liquidation of shares
Terri Doerrzapf
1shares quotation?xxxbrute


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribution of shares


Explanation:
"Auskehrung" is a synonym for "Ausschüttung" or "Ausgabe" but usually applied in connection with profit or dividends (Gewinnauskehrung/Dividendenauskehrung. I would translate it as "distribution".


    native German with some experience in banking/finance
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hazel Schauss: wouldn't it be payment rather than distribution, not much difference I know
1 hr
  -> Not in the given context, I think. "Payment" of shares?!

disagree  Michael Sebold: Not idiomatic.
2 hrs
  -> Can't agree with your above statemement. Agree with your proposed answer.

agree  Ralf Lemster: This refers to a distribution of shares (=in kind), not a payment
5 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: agree, but more context necessary to decide whether to use a noun phrase (as here) or a verb phrase (as in Ralf's explanation below).
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shares quotation?


Explanation:
might be...

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: See below.
22 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...but isn't, I'm afraid... ;-)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...added explanation...


Explanation:
Don't award any points to this one - I just need a bit more space...

I meant to disagree with the answer proposed by "Brute", but must have hit the wrong button...

The difference between distribution and issue is that the shares distributed ("ausgekehrte Aktien") are already in issue (typically, this refers to shares in another company, e.g. in the case of Celanese shares being distributed to shareholders in Hoechst/Aventis). In contrast, "issue" refers to new shares being issued.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidation of shares


Explanation:
another alternative to "payment"

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue of shares


Explanation:
I hid my previous answer by mistake; I present it again so that Ralf's explanation has it's proper context, and in case the author misused "Auskehrung" to mean "share issue."
As for "distribution of shares," the site below provides some context.


    Reference: http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/KRS/386-00/235.PDF
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283