KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gesetzeslage

English translation: [current] applicable law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesetzeslage
English translation:[current] applicable law
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:34 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gesetzeslage
..nach Maßgabe der neuen Gesetzeslage weiter zu verfolgen.
Kathi Stock
United States
current applicable law
Explanation:
...in line with current applicable law...
(Would love to provide more, but there isn't a lot to start with...)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4current applicable law
Ralf Lemster
5. .to ensue, due to law in force.xxxbrute
5in accorfance with latest law or:
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
current applicable law


Explanation:
...in line with current applicable law...
(Would love to provide more, but there isn't a lot to start with...)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho
18 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in accorfance with latest law or:


Explanation:
with the law(s) as recently amended (or changed) or:
... is to be further looked into (pursued) under the law as it stands today.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
. .to ensue, due to law in force.


Explanation:
US terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255