International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erwerbsunterbrechung

English translation: employment break


10:03 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erwerbsunterbrechung
Economics
deboraha
English translation:employment break
Explanation:
An "employment break" is any prolonged break from work that has been agreed upon with the employer – including maternity and paternity leave, and sabbaticals, for example.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2employment break
pschmitt
4suspended employment
Cilian O'Tuama
4discontinuation/cessation of acquisitions
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employment break


Explanation:
An "employment break" is any prolonged break from work that has been agreed upon with the employer – including maternity and paternity leave, and sabbaticals, for example.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen: Ich habe schon Mutterschaftsurlaub in Deutschland erlebt!
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuation/cessation of acquisitions


Explanation:
with no further context this would be my guess

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended employment


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232