KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

streitwertgrenze

English translation: thresholds between the disputed amounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streitwertgrenze
English translation:thresholds between the disputed amounts
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

17:24 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: streitwertgrenze
In a piece about litigation financing. Basically, the company wants to get out of financing suits with a low disputed amount (Streitwert), and has started to move up into a segment where larger amounts are disputed.

"Das nachfolgende Balkendiagramm zeigt nochmals die Verschiebung sowohl bei der Anzahl der finanzierten Verfahren als auch bezüglich der kumulierten Streitwerte, die auf die entsprechenden Streitwertgrenzen entfallen"

I have been translating "Streitwert" as disputed amount, disputed value, amount being disputed, etc. depending on context, but here they are referring to the "borderline" cases between the classification categories for this particular bar chart.

My brain has just shut itself down and I can't think what we would call this in English.

Thanks for your help!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
limit on amount in dispute
Explanation:
This is my first shot. I'll look some more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispute amount threshold
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
That's it! Threshold. Thresholds between the disputed amounts.

Aaah, time to call it a day I think. Poor old brains....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1limit on amount in dispute
Dr. Fred Thomson
4limit of value of property in litigation, limit of jurisdictional amount,
Regina Landeck
4maximum value in dispute
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limit on amount in dispute


Explanation:
This is my first shot. I'll look some more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispute amount threshold

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
That's it! Threshold. Thresholds between the disputed amounts.

Aaah, time to call it a day I think. Poor old brains....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: Threshold of disputed amount limit of disputed amount (disputed about limit) sounds correct to me
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum value in dispute


Explanation:
my suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limit of value of property in litigation, limit of jurisdictional amount,


Explanation:
some more: limit of amount/sum in controversy/dispute/litigation

Some suggestions to ponder.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66