KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vorhaltekosten

English translation: retainer


10:14 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Vorhaltekosten
X kann von Y verlangen, dass größere Mengen vorgehalten werden. Werden diese Mengen nicht erreicht, so verpflichtet sich X zur Zahlung der Vorhaltekosten.

It appears that Y is meant to "promise" a certain volume to be processed by X. If Y cannot do so, X (for some reason - to me, Y sounds more likely!) will pay the costs incurred by X in "reserving" time or capacity for the promised volumes that never turned up.

I am tending towards translating this as "back-up costs" or "contingency costs" but am undecided. I would be grateful for anyone's input.
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:retainer
Explanation:
Not a literal translation, of course, but this would apply if the volumes reserved consisted of services rather than goods.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Hi Ralf,

Retainer was the word spooking around in my head - of course, that's it (and yes, services [processing of data] are involved, not goods).

Again thank you to all who responded.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commitment costsKrokodil
4commitment costsKrokodil
4provision costs; reservation costsKrokodil
4stockpiling cost
Translations4IT
4retainer
Ralf Lemster
3retainageHansBecker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockpiling cost


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: Works if goods are held
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retainer


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, of course, but this would apply if the volumes reserved consisted of services rather than goods.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Hi Ralf,

Retainer was the word spooking around in my head - of course, that's it (and yes, services [processing of data] are involved, not goods).

Again thank you to all who responded.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision costs; reservation costs


Explanation:
Just a couple of ideas that spring to mind after studying your context, perhaps there isn't one single word that covers this completely (your own suggestions sound just as plausible to me)

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment costs


Explanation:
Another one that just occurred to me!

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment costs


Explanation:
Another one that just occurred to me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 10:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry about this repetition, it keeps on happening even though I only pressed the Enter button once!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 10:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry about this repetition, it keeps on happening even though I only pressed the Enter button once!)

Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retainage


Explanation:
Retainage refers to fees withheld from a fixed amount.

HansBecker