KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Reisetechniker

English translation: field technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reisetechniker
English translation:field technician
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:01 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Reisetechniker
Job description in an ad. This person apparently is responsible for quality checks at various clothing manufacturing plants and has to travel there.
Olav Rixen
Canada
field technician
Explanation:
field ... is often used for travelling workers of all kinds
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quality Assurance Technician/Service Technicianhschl
4field technicianLouise Mawbey
4roving technician
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roving technician


Explanation:
That's what I'd call him! It gets a few hits on Google, but not an astounding number ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:35:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes - a good choice! Louise\'s answer was a better option!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field technician


Explanation:
field ... is often used for travelling workers of all kinds

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality Assurance Technician/Service Technician


Explanation:
It depends on, if the Techniker checks the clothing, or the machinery in the plants.

This might help?

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18