KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

"in Ihrer Person"

English translation: attributable to you personally or to your conduct


16:57 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: "in Ihrer Person"
context: Entsendungsvertrag, hier: Weiterbeschäftigung

Nach Beendigung der Entsendung und Aufnahme der Tätigkeit bei uns nach Absatz 1, kann das Arbeitsverhältnis von uns frühestens mit einer Frist von 6 Monaten zum Ablauf eines Jahres ab Aufnahme Ihrer oben genannten Tätigkeit gekündigt werden. Nach Ablauf dieses Jahres gelten wieder die vertraglichen Kündigungsfristen. Voraussetzung hierfür ist, daß die Beendigung der Entsendung nicht auf Gründen in Ihrer Person oder Ihrem Verhalten beruhte, die eine außerordentliche Kündigung rechtfertigen würden."

Can someone explain what is meant by "in Ihrer Person," or help with a way of saying it in English in the context of an employment contract?
The only thing I can think of is personal reasons, reasons to do with your person, or your personality, and none of those seem acceptable to me in this context.

Thanks in advance for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:attributable to you personally or to your conduct
Explanation:
Thus: for reasons that are attributable to you personally or to your conduct.
A bit long-winded, but I think it carries both the spirit and the meaning.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I believe this turn of phrase will work the best for me in this context, but thanks to everyone for your suggestions. Special thanks to WalRa for the explanatory material.
Best regards,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reasons relating to the employee's person or conduct
Mary Worby
5 +1attributable to you personally or to your conduct
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Another possibility:xxxbrute
4on ground of personal capability or conductwrtransco
4to do with you
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reasons relating to the employee's person or conduct


Explanation:
I can't think of anything snappier - I think 'personality' would be interpreting too far.

I'm still thinking about it, though!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: or maybe '..to yourself or your conduct' - just a suggestion
15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do with you


Explanation:
... reasons to do with you or your behaviour ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attributable to you personally or to your conduct


Explanation:
Thus: for reasons that are attributable to you personally or to your conduct.
A bit long-winded, but I think it carries both the spirit and the meaning.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
I believe this turn of phrase will work the best for me in this context, but thanks to everyone for your suggestions. Special thanks to WalRa for the explanatory material.
Best regards,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
22 mins

neutral  gangels: attributable to you as a person
28 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on ground of personal capability or conduct


Explanation:
Personenbedingte Kündigungsgründe liegen vor, wenn der Arbeitnehmer objektiv nicht (mehr) in der Lage ist, die geschuldete Arbeitsleistung zu erbringen, wenn er also die Fähigkeit oder Eignung zur Erbringung der Arbeitsleistung verloren hat. Ein Verschulden des Arbeitnehmers ist nicht erforderlich.
In Betracht kommt eine fehlende Arbeitserlaubnis, fehlende fachliche oder persönliche Eignung (Nichtbestehen von Prüfungen, mangelhafte Kenntnisse), Arbeitsverhinderung wegen Haft, Verlust der erforderlichen Berufsausübungserlaubnis (Führerschein/ Flugschein). Auch Krankheit kann, bei negativer Zukunftsprognose und unzumutbarer Beeinträchtigung des Betriebsablaufes, ein Kündigungsgrund sein. Bei der Interessensabwägung ist zu berücksichtigen, ob eine andere Beschäftigungsmöglichkeit besteht, wenn auch eventuell zu schlechteren Bedingungen (Änderungskündigung vor Beendigungskündigung).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on grounds of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 17:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on grounds of ...

wrtransco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another possibility:


Explanation:
That voidance of installation, neither be based in her personage nor conduct, be precondition of such, which would justify unconditional termination.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 6