KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

See sentence

English translation: reports


10:31 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: See sentence
I'm a bit puzzled as to how to translate the verb in this sentence:
Der Internationale Dental Industrieverband idm (International Dental Manufacturers) gibt bei dem Weltmarkt einen Anteil von 20% an dem gesamten Weltgesundheitsmarkt an. Dies entspricht 21 Milliarden US$.
Sarah Downing
English translation:reports
Explanation:
International Dental Manufacturers (IDM) reports to hold a 20% share of world's health market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 10:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be: \"health care market\". Touche
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I'm awarding points to this answer, as I quite like the way in which it's phrased. Have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2indicates; claims
Sven Petersson
4 +2reportsgangels
4 +1boasts
Mary Worby
4"reports to hold" is not really English,Chris Rowson
4statesIngrid Grzeszik
4quotesKrokodil
4... claims a share of 20% in the total world health marketChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boasts


Explanation:
The IDM boasts a 20 % share in the entire world health market.

The world market bit seems to be somewhat repeated ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 10:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean boast in the sense defined below ...

7. fig. To possess as a thing to be proud of, to have to show.
1697 Dryden Virg. Eclog. viii. 10 Whatever Land or Sea thy Presence boast. 1795 Southey Joan of Arc iv. 463 A humble villager, who only boasts The treasure of the heart. 1810 Scott Lady of L. i. xxvi, The clematis, the favoured flower, Which boasts the name of virgin-bower. 1871 R. Ellis Catullus xiii. 8 He boasts but a pouch of empty cobwebs.

If you use \'to claim\' - you would probably have to rephrase it a bit and say \'Where the global market is concerned, the IDM claims that it has a 20 % share in the world dental market.

With boast, you don\'t need the extra clause!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Grzeszik: doesn't that sound negative (a bit like "swank")?
12 mins
  -> Not in this sense, see above!

agree  schmurr: it means "they say they have"
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicates; claims


Explanation:
Anything between "indicates" and "claims", depending on the wider context.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... claims a share of 20% in the total world health market


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quotes


Explanation:
Another suggestion which seems to fit well here!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reports


Explanation:
International Dental Manufacturers (IDM) reports to hold a 20% share of world's health market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 10:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be: \"health care market\". Touche

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I'm awarding points to this answer, as I quite like the way in which it's phrased. Have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
states


Explanation:
is what I would use in this context

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"reports to hold" is not really English,


Explanation:
you could use "reports a holding of".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768