KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

teilräumlich

English translation: area-specific / zone-specific


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:teilräumlich
English translation:area-specific / zone-specific
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

12:07 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: teilräumlich
Die Durchführung der Bedarfsanalyse im Untersuchungsgebiet erfolgte für drei unterschiedliche Zonen, um die teilräumlichen Besonderheiten insbesondere der Benutzergruppen Bewohner und Beschäftigte besser aufgreifen zu können.
Rachel
area-specific / zone-specific
Explanation:
It depends on the option you choose for "Zonen".
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3area-specific / zone-specific
Anguiano Pérez
4 +2special regional characteristics, regional
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4demographicsMichael Sebold
3Region of interest
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area-specific / zone-specific


Explanation:
It depends on the option you choose for "Zonen".

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
25 mins

agree  Helga
34 mins

agree  GBChrista
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special regional characteristics, regional


Explanation:
This may fit your context.


HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  ingot
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Region of interest


Explanation:
Regional
Region-specific
Just as alternative

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demographics


Explanation:
". . . in order to capture the demographics more accurately."
As a (more concise) suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s an analysis of demand for three different zones, so I think demographics (a common term used in such analyses) would probably work nicely.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283