KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Grundgesamtheit

English translation: population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundgesamtheit
English translation:population
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:14 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Grundgesamtheit
translation of whole sentence would be great.
Die Beurteilung der erzielten und dargestellten Teilnahme sowie der damit verbundene Rückschluss auf die Repräsentativität der empirischen Erhebung ist abhängig von der Grundgesamtheit der jeweiligen Erhebung.
rachel
population
Explanation:
The assessment of the participation achieved and represented, and the resulting conclusion as to how representative the empirical survey is, are dependent on the total population of each survey.

But it probably needs more re-structuring, maybe even as two sentences, and with more knowledge of the context, and quite simply more care and/or skill. :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3populationChris Rowson
5 +1Not looking for points . . .Michael Sebold


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
population


Explanation:
The assessment of the participation achieved and represented, and the resulting conclusion as to how representative the empirical survey is, are dependent on the total population of each survey.

But it probably needs more re-structuring, maybe even as two sentences, and with more knowledge of the context, and quite simply more care and/or skill. :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I'd say "underlying population".
2 hrs
  -> or sample population?

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 hrs

agree  ingot
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not looking for points . . .


Explanation:
Just further clarification:
Your evidently dealing with a report that includes discussion about statistics, and "Grundgesamtheit" refers to the population from which each sample is drawn. If your audience is conversant in the language of statistics, then "population" will do just fine. If your audience includes lay persons, then "underlying population" removes some ambiguity.

The term "sample population" should not be used, because this refers to the "population of the sample," which is very much different from "the population from which the sample is drawn."

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goodness! That should, of course, read \"You\'re evidently . . .\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links that should help clarify the situation.

Grundgesamtheit:
http://wwwhomes.uni-bielefeld.de/hjawww/glossar/node114.html...

Untersuchungseinheit:
http://wwwhomes.uni-bielefeld.de/hjawww/glossar/node8.html#6...

Stichprobe (erhalten mit einer Erhebung):
http://wwwhomes.uni-bielefeld.de/hjawww/glossar/node116.html...

Sample:
http://www.cas.lancs.ac.uk/glossary_v1.1/basicdef.html#sampl...

Population:
http://www.cas.lancs.ac.uk/glossary_v1.1/basicdef.html#popn



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In all of the stats texts I\'ve ever read, the discussion is about the degree to which the sample (drawn by survey here) is representative of the underlying population. Had the object of the discussion been the individual data points obtained by the survey, then it would have been much clearer to identify them as the \"characteristics of the (sample\'s) data points.\"

The greater context could prove me wrong, but I doubt it.


Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: But isn´t "Grundgesamtheit der jeweiligen Erhebung" exactly "the population of the [respective] sample"?
13 hrs
  -> Hi Chris - Yes, the German construction could be read that way, but I doubt that it should be - see my second and third notes. (BTW, now I do want the points!) ;-)

agree  Endre Both
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter