KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Inhaberstammaktien

English translation: ordinary bearer shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inhaberstammaktien
English translation:ordinary bearer shares
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

20:15 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Shares
German term or phrase: Inhaberstammaktien
A type of share. Could someone tell me the UK equivalent? Thanks :o)
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
ordinary bearer shares
Explanation:
is what I would say off the bat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The euromicron IPO - Concept

Market segment

Neuer Markt


Class of shares

Ordinary bearer shares


Issuing volume
(excl. Greenshoe)

1.2m ordinary shares with a
total par value of DM 6.0m


From capital increase

660,000 ordinary shares
with a total par value of DM 3.3m


From re-placement

540,000 ordinary shares with a total par value of DM 2.7m from existing shareholdings


Greenshoe

120,000 ordinary shares


Lock-up Period

6 Months


Price fixing procedure

Bookbuilding: June 23 - 25, 1998


Admission to trading

June 29, 1998


Placement

approx. 58% private investors,
approx. 42% institutional investors


Shares admitted
All 4,660,000 ordinary bearer shares were admitted to trading on the stock exchange.\"
http://www.euromicron.de/investorrelations_e/Boersengang_e/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zahn has \"Stammaktie \" - ordinary share and \"Inhaberaktie\" - bearer share. Put the two together..... and ta-taaaa!!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Brilliant. Thanks Alison. You're a star :) Thanks to the others too :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ordinary bearer shares
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1ordinary bearer shareswrtransco
5common bearer shares
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common bearer shares


Explanation:
What makes me hesitate is that most UK companies use registered shares rather than bearer shares...


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary bearer shares


Explanation:
is what I would say off the bat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The euromicron IPO - Concept

Market segment

Neuer Markt


Class of shares

Ordinary bearer shares


Issuing volume
(excl. Greenshoe)

1.2m ordinary shares with a
total par value of DM 6.0m


From capital increase

660,000 ordinary shares
with a total par value of DM 3.3m


From re-placement

540,000 ordinary shares with a total par value of DM 2.7m from existing shareholdings


Greenshoe

120,000 ordinary shares


Lock-up Period

6 Months


Price fixing procedure

Bookbuilding: June 23 - 25, 1998


Admission to trading

June 29, 1998


Placement

approx. 58% private investors,
approx. 42% institutional investors


Shares admitted
All 4,660,000 ordinary bearer shares were admitted to trading on the stock exchange.\"
http://www.euromicron.de/investorrelations_e/Boersengang_e/b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zahn has \"Stammaktie \" - ordinary share and \"Inhaberaktie\" - bearer share. Put the two together..... and ta-taaaa!!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Brilliant. Thanks Alison. You're a star :) Thanks to the others too :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Forget mine... ;-)
0 min
  -> So you're still working at this ungodly hour too!

agree  wrtransco: Sorry! Did not see your posting.
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinary bearer shares


Explanation:
own experience

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: guess we agree on this one!
1 min