KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

XXX Beteiligungs GmbH

English translation: associated/affiliated/holding company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:XXX Beteiligungs GmbH
English translation:associated/affiliated/holding company
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:14 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: XXX Beteiligungs GmbH
Would it be OK to translate this as an associated company in British English? It's the name of a transport company. I'd be very grateful for any help.

Thanks,
Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Don't translate
Explanation:
I personally never translate company names. If later they refer specifically to a Beteiligung (and not just the company name), I would probably choose "holding" or "holding company" in this case.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 16:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of times, these names are their corporate names entered in the Commercial Register. For this reason also I leave the company names in German.
Selected response from:

AmiHH
Germany
Grading comment
Once again, I would like to share out the points but it's not possible. Thanks to everyone for your contributions. I think I'll leave it as it is in the title and check with the client to make sure that's what they want. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Don't translate
AmiHH
5Subcontractor.xxxbrute
4 +1holding companyxxxgenaa
4Or affiliated company
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Or affiliated company


Explanation:
according to Zahn

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding company


Explanation:
if it has shares in other companies

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: If it's important to convey the meaning the I would say "xxxx Holdings Ltd." (gets you 269,000 Googles), otherwise leave it in German.
19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Don't translate


Explanation:
I personally never translate company names. If later they refer specifically to a Beteiligung (and not just the company name), I would probably choose "holding" or "holding company" in this case.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 16:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of times, these names are their corporate names entered in the Commercial Register. For this reason also I leave the company names in German.

AmiHH
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Once again, I would like to share out the points but it's not possible. Thanks to everyone for your contributions. I think I'll leave it as it is in the title and check with the client to make sure that's what they want. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Don´t call Hr Schmidt, Mr. Smith, that is not his name. And this is "XXX Beteiligungs GmbH"
21 mins
  -> Exactly! Thanks!

agree  Mary Worby
22 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Chris's comment is spot on!
30 mins

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
5 hrs

agree  Endre Both
6 hrs

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: So check the registry and see how the English name is entered. No one would translate Lufthanza has Air Hanza, but is there anyone who would not translate Heidelberg Universitaet as Heidelberg University?
8 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Unless the meaning must be conveyed - see my comment above.
19 hrs

agree  GBChrista
2 days2 hrs

1 day44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subcontractor.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255