KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rahmenvertrag

English translation: skeleton/framework agreement/contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmenvertrag
English translation:skeleton/framework agreement/contract
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

21:10 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rahmenvertrag
Die Teams haben zu wenig Freiraeume zum ubernehmen solcher Aufgaben - z.B. Rahmenvertraege u. Verhandlungen
Tanner Pittman
United States
general agreement
Explanation:
general agreements and negotiations.
I'm translating a Rahmenvertrag right now.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit the context well. I had used the term, "blanket contract," but I will change it to your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Frame contract.xxxbrute
4 +1"skeleton contract" or "outline agreement"
Cilian O'Tuama
4"agreement in principal" or "letter of intent"keiva
4general agreement
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"skeleton contract" or "outline agreement"


Explanation:
je nachdem

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general agreement


Explanation:
general agreements and negotiations.
I'm translating a Rahmenvertrag right now.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit the context well. I had used the term, "blanket contract," but I will change it to your suggestion.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frame contract.


Explanation:
Implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Frame agreement. (brute)


xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
seems too literal. I've never heard of a "frame contract."
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: seems too literal. I've never heard of a "frame contract."

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"agreement in principal" or "letter of intent"


Explanation:
I speak no German, so I may be way off base here. However, I am a practicing lawyer (US), and can say that I've not seen the terms proposed above: "skeleton contract", "general agreement", "frame contract" or "outline agreement" (although "outline of agreement" might do).

If I understand correctly what you are asking, I'd suggest "agreement in principle" or "letter of intent".



keiva