KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

stärker zum Tragen kommt

English translation: even more significant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stärker zum Tragen kommt
English translation:even more significant
Entered by: eacon1

16:32 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / tourism development
German term or phrase: stärker zum Tragen kommt
...today's problems cannot be solved with yesterday's methods and means. Dass dies heute mit den neuen Kommunikationsmitteln noch viel STAERKER ZUM TRAGEN KOMMT ist uns allen klar.
eacon1
Switzerland
this becomes even more poignant
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"As is clear to us all, this becomes even more poignant in the face of today\'s communications environment.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"It is clear to us all that this is even more significant in the face of all the new communications technologies (media).\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
\". . . this carries even more weight . . .\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet more:
\". . . this is of even greater significance . . .\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 01:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some thoughts for my peers:

One could do an extended sociological study on how some of these KudoZ questions escalate into extensive philosophical discussions. Alas, I am not an \"immortal,\" and I find some that things are less relative than others [:)]. At the end of the day, I simply want the asker to get the best possible answer, and if I see something that could create confusion, then I feel obliged to point it out. I would expect no less for any questions that I might post.

In this case, it is primarily a matter of taste. Although I acknowledge that the \"more true\" phrase is often used, I do believe that it\'s counter-intuitive, and that there is a more precise way of expressing the intent of the author; others will feel differently. I think that the asker has a good selection here and, given greater familiarity with the context, should be able to choose an appropriate version. That being said, I\'d still love to get the points!
;-)
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Didn't choose poignant ....didn't think word quite fitted. Chose "even more significant" but it was a toss-up with Mary's "true"! How do I get the Glossary to accept this later idea rather than the first one you put in??? I'll try below...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... all the more true ...
Mary Worby
5.. come to bear ever more accutely ...xxxbrute
4 +1this becomes even more poignantMichael Sebold
4even more difficult to bear
R. A. Stegemann
4...come even stronger to bear..ingot
4Obviously, this becomes more noticeable today ....wrtransco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... all the more true ...


Explanation:
It is clear to all of us / We can all see that this is all the more true today ....

I think that's how I'd attack it!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, if you don\'t like \'true\', how would you feel about \'accurate\'?

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Hard to choose between this and "significant" - many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Michael Sebold: Hi Mary. I don't know - can something be "more" true?
8 mins
  -> I think so, you can have partial truths and half-lies, so why not something that is more true! (-:

agree  Trudy Peters: I like your original version
51 mins

agree  xxxbrute: "All the more true" is positively idiomatic!
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hard to choose between this and "significant" - many thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...come even stronger to bear..


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary has all of the relevance without any of the manoeuvering.Nice work!

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion - was between true & significant!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your suggestion - was between true & significant!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this becomes even more poignant


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"As is clear to us all, this becomes even more poignant in the face of today\'s communications environment.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 16:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"It is clear to us all that this is even more significant in the face of all the new communications technologies (media).\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
\". . . this carries even more weight . . .\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet more:
\". . . this is of even greater significance . . .\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 01:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some thoughts for my peers:

One could do an extended sociological study on how some of these KudoZ questions escalate into extensive philosophical discussions. Alas, I am not an \"immortal,\" and I find some that things are less relative than others [:)]. At the end of the day, I simply want the asker to get the best possible answer, and if I see something that could create confusion, then I feel obliged to point it out. I would expect no less for any questions that I might post.

In this case, it is primarily a matter of taste. Although I acknowledge that the \"more true\" phrase is often used, I do believe that it\'s counter-intuitive, and that there is a more precise way of expressing the intent of the author; others will feel differently. I think that the asker has a good selection here and, given greater familiarity with the context, should be able to choose an appropriate version. That being said, I\'d still love to get the points!
;-)

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Didn't choose poignant ....didn't think word quite fitted. Chose "even more significant" but it was a toss-up with Mary's "true"! How do I get the Glossary to accept this later idea rather than the first one you put in??? I'll try below...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obviously, this becomes more noticeable today ....


Explanation:
or
As we all know



wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.. come to bear ever more accutely ...


Explanation:
It's clear to all of us, considering todays modern communication, that these problems will come to bear ever more accutely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 08:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"acutely\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: It's not the problems that will "come to bear," it's the notion that "todays problems cannot be solved with yesterday's means & methods . . .
3 hrs
  -> Agreed, Mike!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even more difficult to bear


Explanation:
"noch viel stärker zum Tragen kommt"

It is the realization that the aforementioned adage is truer than ever and will require greater effort in the future as a result.

Yes, truth is a relative term for most immortals.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285