KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

ZAN

English translation: Zeitarbeitnehmer - temporary/contingent worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ZAN
English translation:Zeitarbeitnehmer - temporary/contingent worker
Entered by: Dawn Montague

01:22 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: ZAN
This acronym or abbreviation appears within the context of a discussion on converting to the use of temporary workers (Zeitarbeiter - ZA)from regular employees (Mitarbeiter - MA):

• Aufgrund der Sicherheitsvorschriften in den Werken ist die Qualität der ZAN entscheidend. Die Standorte arbeiten mit lokalen Anbietern zusammen.
Dawn Montague
Zeitarbeitnehmer
Explanation:
ZAN means Zeitarbeitnehmer, it's the correct term used in all the firms. I have been a ZAN, too.

Take a look at the following link, there you can find an article on the topic.

HTH,
Michaela
Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zeitarbeitnehmer
Michaela Müller
4Zeitarbeitnehmer
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zeitarbeitnehmer


Explanation:
ZAN means Zeitarbeitnehmer, it's the correct term used in all the firms. I have been a ZAN, too.

Take a look at the following link, there you can find an article on the topic.

HTH,
Michaela


    Reference: http://www.hofmann-personalleasing.de/archiv_c.html
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: sound good to me and you were first
9 mins
  -> Thanks, but I really have to go to bed now...

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, Nikolaus knows the language, but you got there a few minutes ahead of him.
14 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeitarbeitnehmer


Explanation:
it would at least seem utterly logical, but I cannot find proof (I guess, that this acronym was created on the spot).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.jobpilot.de/content/journal/thema/kw04-02.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4