KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Variante F1 /Variante F2 ...

English translation: variant F1 etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Variante F1 /Variante F2 ...
English translation:variant F1 etc.
Entered by: Bob Kerns

07:44 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Variante F1 /Variante F2 ...
There are variants listed in a table. I just want to know whether you would put the F2, F2, F3, in front of variant or not
conny
Germany
variant F1 etc.
Explanation:
in a table, but if you refer to a specific variant in the text then you could use, for example, "the F1 variant".
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thank you Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Version F1 / Version F2
Translations4IT
4Variant F1, etc.
R. A. Stegemann
4 -1variant F1 etc.
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Version F1 / Version F2


Explanation:
Put it behind is my suggestion

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 min

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, this is correct.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
variant F1 etc.


Explanation:
in a table, but if you refer to a specific variant in the text then you could use, for example, "the F1 variant".

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thank you Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: One can plot the
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variant F1, etc.


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with Robert Kerns that the placement of the variable name depends on the context. Placing the name after is more formal and implies no familiarity with the variable under discussion. One can talk about the X variable plotted along the X-axis, but one would list the X variable as variable X. The same would apply for factors, variants, determinants, etc.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285