KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

RSt Soxialkapital

English translation: accruals for employee benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RSt Sozialkapital
English translation:accruals for employee benefits
Entered by: EMatt

11:23 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: RSt Soxialkapital
Veraenderung RSt Sozialkapital
appears on a profit and loss statement no other context
EMatt
Provisions for social capital
Explanation:
would be my first guess.

RSt is sometimes used for "Rückstellung". Assuming these are HGB accounts, this would be a provision (or accrued liability for US GAAP).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be an Austrian term, I found several examples refering to this in connection with IAS 19, which relates to accounting for employee benefits, so on second thoughts I would translate it as

Provisions (or accrued liabilities) for employee benefits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this translation in swiss life\'s accounts:

www.swisslife.com/site/en/invest/reports1/sharelet.Par.0004... ShareLetter1997%20E.pdf
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Would you mind sending me your e-mail address again? I lost all my e-mail addresses.
Regards,
E. Matt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Social capitalJan Liebelt
4welfare provisions, social welfare allowance
R. A. Stegemann
4Provisions for social capital
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provisions for social capital


Explanation:
would be my first guess.

RSt is sometimes used for "Rückstellung". Assuming these are HGB accounts, this would be a provision (or accrued liability for US GAAP).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be an Austrian term, I found several examples refering to this in connection with IAS 19, which relates to accounting for employee benefits, so on second thoughts I would translate it as

Provisions (or accrued liabilities) for employee benefits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this translation in swiss life\'s accounts:

www.swisslife.com/site/en/invest/reports1/sharelet.Par.0004... ShareLetter1997%20E.pdf

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks. Would you mind sending me your e-mail address again? I lost all my e-mail addresses.
Regards,
E. Matt

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social capital


Explanation:
According to the Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch:

Sozialkapital = Sozialrücklagen [social reserves] + Sozialrückstellungen [provisions for welfare expenditure] (between 10 and 15% of total capital).

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welfare provisions, social welfare allowance


Explanation:
Not social capital. Social capital is a rather technical term that refers to the ability of a society to organize and be productive. The United States, Germany and Japan have very good social capital for very different reasons. France, Italy, and China less so. See Francis Fukuyama' book entitled _Trust: the Social Virtues and the Creation of Prosperity_

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285