KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Ausfalldeckung

English translation: Risk (default) coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfalldeckung
English translation:Risk (default) coverage
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:43 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / export insurance
German term or phrase: Ausfalldeckung
Clause title in insurance policy
Rosalind Cooke
Risk (Default) Coverage
Explanation:
As others have mentioned, you have provided little context. Nevertheless, the term "Ausfall" refers to damages incurred from non-payment. The term "Deckung" refers tocoverage in the sense of covering oneself against loss.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Risk (Default) Coverage
R. A. Stegemann
4indemnity coverage
wrtransco
4failure covering
GBChrista
4coverage for outage(s)
Erik Macki
3drop down
Beate Lutzebaeck
2 +1indemnity
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnity


Explanation:
Difficult to judge without more context - this is the closest I can think of.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: hard one without more context.
37 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop down


Explanation:
I agree with Ralf that more context is needed.

Anyway, this translation is offered by a specialised insurance dictionary.


    Nickel/Fortmann, Dictionary of Insurance Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage for outage(s)


Explanation:
If the policy is in regard to something can have an outage ("Ausfall"), "coverage for outage(s)" is what you want.


    ATA Accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure covering


Explanation:
or failure coverage

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risk (Default) Coverage


Explanation:
As others have mentioned, you have provided little context. Nevertheless, the term "Ausfall" refers to damages incurred from non-payment. The term "Deckung" refers tocoverage in the sense of covering oneself against loss.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you again

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnity coverage


Explanation:
Full indemnity coverage may be secured which would re-imburse the importer for the full value of the refused lot. Alternatively, limited indemnity coverage may be secured at a fraction of the cost. This type of coverage would indemnify the importer for a specific lump sum, serving to cover the importer’s limited exposure to food regulatory enforcement action.

Would that fit your context? If not, give us more


    Reference: http://www.mmib.com/coverag.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8