KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

betriebsarbeiter

English translation: Employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsarbeiter
English translation:Employee
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:37 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: betriebsarbeiter
It is in a Zwischenzeugnis, the subject joined an organisation at 20 "als Betriebsarbeiter in der Organisationsstelle ´Standardausrüstung´"

It may be somewhat Swiss.
Chris Rowson
employee
Explanation:
I think perhaps they are trying to stress the distinction between permanent employees and casual or contract worker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 06:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check para 7:
http://www.steuernetz.de/gesetze/burlg/19981219/p12.html
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shop-floor worker
Kim Metzger
4employeeMichael Sebold


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee


Explanation:
I think perhaps they are trying to stress the distinction between permanent employees and casual or contract worker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 06:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check para 7:
http://www.steuernetz.de/gesetze/burlg/19981219/p12.html

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop-floor worker


Explanation:
Sounds like an all-round kind of guy. I'd say to be on the safe side, you could go with shop-floor rather than plant or factory or company.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837