KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

d) Eine rechnerische und bestandsmäßige Prüfung

English translation: neither a physical nor a book inventory was conducted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eine rechnerische und bestandsmäßige Prüfung erfolgte nicht
English translation:neither a physical nor a book inventory was conducted
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:58 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: d) Eine rechnerische und bestandsmäßige Prüfung
Talking about inventories in financial statements (HGB).

"d) Eine rechnerische und bestandsmäßige Prüfung (der Vorräte) erfolgte nicht."

I have added the part in brackets for sake of clarity.

What do they mean with "rechnerisch" and "bestandsmäßig". I mean, I know what they MEAN, but how do I say it in English?!?!?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Neither a physical nor a book inventory were done.
Explanation:
rechnerische Prüfung = book inventory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good God - am I ever having grammar problems today! It should, of course, say:
\"Neither a physical nor a book inventory WAS done.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going to say "neither a physical nor a book inventory was conducted".

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inventories were not checked ...
Astrid Cruse
5 +2Neither a physical nor a book inventory were done.Michael Sebold
4accounting and physical stock checkbuckel
4A calculation and inventory check
GBChrista
4gross valuegangels
4A check of calculated and actual stocks
Bob Kerns
3an estimated balance or physical stock-taking
swisstell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an estimated balance or physical stock-taking


Explanation:
I am very sure about the second part but a bit hesitant about the first. An other way:
A calculatory stock-taking and a physical inventory were not done.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A check of calculated and actual stocks


Explanation:
The calculated stock figure is what the computer says should be there based on recorded receipts and issues and bestandsmäßig refers, in my opinion, to a count of the actual stocks to determine if there are discrepancies between the two figures.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inventories were not checked ...


Explanation:
... neither through calculation of existing figures nor through physical stock-taking...

or something similar...

HTH

Grüße, Astrid


    own experience
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Brito
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki: Correct but verbose. (Don't you mean "were not checked either through..."?)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross value


Explanation:
Gross value of the supplies [contingencies] has not been determined, and no inventory [stock-taking] was carried out.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neither a physical nor a book inventory were done.


Explanation:
rechnerische Prüfung = book inventory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good God - am I ever having grammar problems today! It should, of course, say:
\"Neither a physical nor a book inventory WAS done.\"


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?540
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks! I'm going to say "neither a physical nor a book inventory was conducted".

Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Good, succinct option.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Erik!

agree  xxxbrute: Neat, yet try: Neither physical nor book inventory ensued!
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting and physical stock check


Explanation:
just a guess, the idea is checking the quantity from what has been booked in and out and also doing a physical count

HTH Mike Harold

buckel
PRO pts in pair: 41

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A calculation and inventory check


Explanation:
or a computationally and inventory check

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69