KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mit Ansage

English translation: telegraphed in simple language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in klarer Sprache, mit Ansage
English translation:telegraphed in simple language
Entered by: Chris Rowson

03:57 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / strategic management
German term or phrase: mit Ansage
I know what it means, but can't come up with the proper English.
Here's the whole fragment:
"Klare Sprache mit Ansage"
TIA
Michael Sebold
Canada
telegraphed in simple language
Explanation:
Wenn ich als Musiker auftrete, will ich es immer "mit Ansage" - wie gesagt, with fanfare! :-) But I think here the respondent means the same as he reinforces with "klare Sprache" - he wants a plain statement, telegraphing the message. Klare Sprache I take as a request for simple language as opposed to long erudite sentences and complex words.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris - you and e-rich put me on the right track. And thanks to everybody for your efforts in trying to nail down the nuance of a very disjointed fragment.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with announcement
GBChrista
4telegraphed in simple languageChris Rowson
4announcements to to the point
swisstell
4clear messagewrtransco
4succinct announcement
Dr. Fred Thomson
3spelled out in clear languageMarc S.
1clear pronounciation/articulation
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
announcements to to the point


Explanation:
first I thought of the voice and went
"announcements in clear voice" but do no longer believe that this is the case in "strategic management", rather that any PRONOUNCIATIONS/ANNOUNCEMENTS OUGHT TO BE CLEAR AND TO THE POINT
- which is another way of putting it.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
succinct announcement


Explanation:
It's worth a thought.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear message


Explanation:
vielleicht

Warum sagts du uns nicht, was du glaubst, dass es bedeuten soll..
Mir ist das zu wenig Kontext.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 05:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habe nun auch unter \"mit Ansage\" gesucht: ich konnte deine \"fanfare\" eigentlich nicht sehen. Manchmal wird es im Sinne \"mit Vorankündigung\" (advance notice oder so) gebraucht und manchmal auch als \"Angabe\" (statement, detail). Schwer zu sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 05:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clearly stated details - perhaps

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clear pronounciation/articulation


Explanation:
of the message/ ??
(in case this refers to a taped survey and questions/answers are not clearly audible) maybe??
Just trying to be creative.


    ***
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telegraphed in simple language


Explanation:
Wenn ich als Musiker auftrete, will ich es immer "mit Ansage" - wie gesagt, with fanfare! :-) But I think here the respondent means the same as he reinforces with "klare Sprache" - he wants a plain statement, telegraphing the message. Klare Sprache I take as a request for simple language as opposed to long erudite sentences and complex words.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris - you and e-rich put me on the right track. And thanks to everybody for your efforts in trying to nail down the nuance of a very disjointed fragment.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with announcement


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spelled out in clear language


Explanation:
HTH

Marc S.
United Kingdom