KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Hafnermeister

English translation: Stove fitter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hafnermeister
English translation:Stove fitter
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:12 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Hafnermeister
Der Ausdruck taucht auf mehreren Urkunden älteren Datums (50er Jahre) auf. Es handelt sich dabei um eine Berufsbezeichnung.
claudiar
Stove fitter
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e. someone who fits and maintains those stoves (Ofen) that used to be the standard heating in German apartments, but are now ... less popular.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, just what I needed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tilted stove master craftsmanGesine Agapie
4 +1Stove fitterChris Rowson


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stove fitter


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 06:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e. someone who fits and maintains those stoves (Ofen) that used to be the standard heating in German apartments, but are now ... less popular.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Master stove fitter.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilted stove master craftsman


Explanation:
ein Hafner entwirft und baut Kachelofen ...

besonders im Winter sehr gemütlich daneben zu sitzen (dem Kachelofen, vielleicht auch dem Hafner :) )

p.s. bei untengenannter website gibt´s sogar ein Kachelofen-Wörterbuch

hth, gesine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 08:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: I meant TILED STOVE ...
good night for me!


    Reference: http://www.ofenkachel.at/ka_hafner.htm
Gesine Agapie
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: klingt gut (beides :o))
43 mins