KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ihre Forderungen bei Fälligkeit zu Lastendes Kontos des Zahlungspflichtigen...

English translation: Once you have received authorization you may debit the


12:52 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Direct Debit Payment Request on bank website
German term or phrase: Ihre Forderungen bei Fälligkeit zu Lastendes Kontos des Zahlungspflichtigen...
Nach Erhalt der Ermächtigung können Sie Ihre Forderungen bei Fälligkeit zu Lastendes Kontos des Zahlungspflichtigen einziehen lassen.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Once you have received authorization you may debit the
Explanation:
debtor's account as the amounts become due and payable.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thxs
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Once you have received authorization you may debit the
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2zu Lasten des Kontos
Mary Worby
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zu Lasten des Kontos


Explanation:
I think you've got a space missing, which sort of muddles things up a bit ...

Once you receive the mandate, you can debit the amount you are owed from the account of the debtor once it becomes due.

There may be a more 'financial' way of saying this, but hopefully it makes the meaning clear!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
12 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
1 day4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Upon authorization, you may enforce your claims at their due date against the debtor's eligible account

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Once you have received authorization you may debit the


Explanation:
debtor's account as the amounts become due and payable.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thxs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
20 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
1 day3 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
8 days