KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Zahlungsmittel

English translation: cash and cash equivalents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahlungsmittel (IAS)
English translation:cash and cash equivalents
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

15:35 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Zahlungsmittel
Draft of Jahresbericht.

Die in der Kapitalflussrechnung als „Zahlungsmittel und Zahlungsmitteläquivalente“ bezeichnete Position beinhalten ausschließlich die in der Bilanz ausgewiesenen liquiden Mittel.
Chris Rowson
cash and cash equivalents
Explanation:
would be a fairly safe bet, but it depends on the accounting standard used for your financial statements - HGB, IAS or US GAAP. Can you post this information and I'll amend my answer if necessary?

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IAS - then you are fine with cash and cash equivalents. The glossary at the back of the IAS 2000 book says:
Cash - cash on hand and demand deposits
Cash equivalents - Short-term, highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in risk or value.


Also check out Nokia\'s IAS financial statements, for example
http://www.nokia.com/investor/annual/1995/annual95/cash_flow...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thankyou, you are so helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cash and cash equivalents
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1means of payment
Manuela Schilling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cash and cash equivalents


Explanation:
would be a fairly safe bet, but it depends on the accounting standard used for your financial statements - HGB, IAS or US GAAP. Can you post this information and I'll amend my answer if necessary?

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IAS - then you are fine with cash and cash equivalents. The glossary at the back of the IAS 2000 book says:
Cash - cash on hand and demand deposits
Cash equivalents - Short-term, highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in risk or value.


Also check out Nokia\'s IAS financial statements, for example
http://www.nokia.com/investor/annual/1995/annual95/cash_flow...


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thankyou, you are so helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
6 mins

agree  wrtransco: I would think this is standard into English - into German you need to know if HGB, etc.
9 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
11 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
means of payment


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 15:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most common

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins